Las Vegas Black Film Festival 2022 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

2022
 LVBFF Award
NOMINEES

BEST FEATURE FILM

BEST SHORT FILM

BEST DOCUMENTARY

BEST WEB SERIES

BEST DIRECTOR OF A FEATURE

BEST DIRECTOR OF A SHORT 

BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR

BEST SCREENPLAY

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURE

BEST ACTRESS IN A SHORT

BEST ACTOR IN A SHORT

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY/ARTISTIC

BEST EDITED

BEST FILM SCORE

BEST CAST ENSEMBLE

BEST DRAMA

BEST COMEDY

BEST SOCIAL AWARENESS

OUTSTANDING ANIMATION FILM

BEST RELIGIOUS FILM

BEST WRITTEN WORK

ORIGINAL

ADAPTIVE

TBA

TBA

TBA

TBA

TBA

FILMS
Feature, Short, Documentary,
Music Video, Webisodes
CLICK THE BLUE LINKS BELOW VIEW TRAILERS 

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS 2022

SHORTS

DERRICK

TUCKER'S WAR

HIRED

HIS SECRET

BLUNT

THE WOUND

WEB SERIES

FEATURE FILMS

REMEMBER ME: THE MAHALIA JACKSON STORY

THE HIGHER SPIRIT

TEMPORARY FOREVERS

THE EXIT ROW

DOCUMENTARIES

WINDSOR PARK: THE SINKING STREETS

MUSIC VIDEOS

DON'T WASTE NO TIME

WRITTEN WORK

THE DARK HALLWAYS

Lawrence Lee Wallace & Angela Cobb

STAND YOUR GROUND

Tony Nathan Zeno

RECAPTURE

Raynard Gadson

BROOKLYN WALLS

Kevin W. Brooks

CARDINAL VIRTUES

Lawrence Whitener

Best Feature -

TAKE OUT GIRL

 

Best Short -

THE ICE CREAM STOP 

 

Best Documentary -

A NEW DAY IN MISSISSIPPI

 

Best Music Video -

A LETTER TO A NATION

 

Best Web Series -

THE PARK

 

Best Director of a Feature -

HISONNI MUSTAFA  “Take Out Girl”

 

Best Director of a Short -

LANRE OLABISI “A Storybook Ending” 

 

Best Female Director -

MIRLANDE AMAZAN  “Life…”

 

Best Comedy -

RAPTORS

 

Best Screenplay -

FLORENCE & NORMANDIE

 

“Outstanding Actress in a Feature” -

HEDY WONG “Take Out Girl”

 

Best Actress in a Short -

COLETTE CESAIRE “Project H”

 

Best Actor in a Feature -

COREY PRATT “Low Key”

 

Best Actor in a Short -

TOMMIE RUSSELL JR. “Dandelion”

 

“Outstanding Animation Film”

RUN LITTLE BOY 

 

Best Cinematography -

SINS OF THE FATHER

 

Best Edited -

ENJOY 2020

 

Best Film Score -

MO

 

Best Cast Ensemble -

A STORYBOOK ENDING

 

Best Drama

THE ICE CREAM STOP

 

Best Social Awareness -

FLORENCE & NORMANDIE

 

Best Written Work (Original) 2 WINNERS 

SherLann D. Moore  “STRONGER WHEN SHE’S BROKEN”

 

Rick Fisher  “SUGAR BABY”

 

Best Written Work (Adaptive) 2 WINNERS

Tyriek A. Murphy  “BIG CITY NIGHTS”

 

Pamela J. Richardson & Bernard Moore “TAL JONES: A BLACK OIL LEGACY”

Best Religious Film -

DEAD TALKS

Best Student Film -

THE SYSTEM & US

Best Debut Film  -

THE AMAZING J. NICOLE

 

B.O.M.B. Founders Pick

KATHERINE NORLAND “The Light Dares to Desert Me”

 

L.V.B.F.F. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR -

Anthony Green